What Is Jojoba Oil? The Essential Skincare Alphabet


Jojoba oil is an extremely well used ingredient in the cosmetic industry. The reason for this is pretty simple, it has excellent oxidative stability (1).

What this means, is that it will take a long time before it will go rancid. Thus, it is particularly useful for being kept on a shelf. Additionally, this quality means it serves as a standard oil-phase base for the cosmetic industry.

Jojoba oil is also used in hair care.

It’s combination of shelf-life reliability, cheap and easy extraction and benefits to the skin/hair, means it’s not going anywhere anytime soon.

So, let’s take a look at whether it’s the right ingredient for you.

What type of ingredient is Jojoba Oil?

It’s an emollient. Emollients are often used to soften the skin’s texture by breaking the dry skin cycle (2), by attempting to help restore the skin’s barrier.

What are its benefits?

Its benefits to the skin are centred around its ability to hydrate the skin. There is a misconception that oils don’t hydrate the skin but this is not true.

Jojoba oil (although is an oil) plays an essential part in hydrating the skin because of its chemical closeness to human sebum. This means it can support the natural balance of the skin by forming a non-greasy film that holds moisture in while controlling the flow of sebum (1).

Not only does this keep the skin hydrated, it can help balance your natural oil production.

It also has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

What are its side effects?

There aren’t many side effects for jojoba oil because its risk of irritation is low. It has a similar chemical structure to human sebum (oil), so is well tolerated by the skin.

Can I use it everyday?

It’s safe to use everyday!

Product recommendations

My Skintherapy Pure Jojoba Oil

Pure Jojoba Oil
  • alcohol-free
  • silicon-free
  • fragrance-free
  • sulfate-free
  • paraben-free
  • EU-allergen-free
  • reef-safe
  • fungal-acne safe

Sunday Riley C.E.O. Glow

Sunday Riley CEO Glow
  • alcohol-free
  • silicon-free
  • sulfate-free
  • paraben-free
  • reef-safe
  • fungal-acne safe

Pai Skincare Love & Haight, Avocado & Jojoba Hydrating Moisturiser

  • silicon-free
  • sulfate-free
  • paraben-free
  • reef-safe
  • fungal-acne safe
References

(1) Sandha, G. K., & Swami, V. K. (2009). Jojoba oil as an organic, shelf stable standard oil-phase base for cosmetic industry. Rasayan J Chem.2(2), 300-306.

(2) Lodén, M. (2003). Role of topical emollients and moisturizers in the treatment of dry skin barrier disorders. American journal of clinical dermatology4(11), 771-788.

Pictures courtesy of brands


Featured content.

person preparing the bath with essential oil

Niacinamide Vs Hyaluronic Acid

If you’ve followed Science and Skincare for any amount of time, you’ll be aware of my posts on acids. Niacinamide vs Hyaluronic Acid will be the highly requested addition to the category that made this site popular. Depending on your skincare knowledge, choosing between the two will either be easy or incredibly difficult. However, one…

Keep reading
woman in white robe holding her face

Mandelic Acid vs Retinol

Mandelic Acid vs Retinol? Which one is right for you? Can you use both? If these are questions that have crossed your mind lately, then you’ve come to the right place. I’ve covered the topic of acids extensively and will continue to do so (because it is incredibly confusing and you have to be careful).…

Keep reading
woman in purple tank top applying facial tonic

Mandelic Acid Vs Salicylic Acid

Acids are tricky game, that we can all agree on . Mandelic Acid Vs Salicylic Acid is a much requested post and I understand why. The notion of putting an ‘acid’ on your skin is pretty scary, especially if you’re new to the skincare game. Why would we do it, why are there so many…

Keep reading

%d bloggers like this: