Is Glycolic Acid An AHA or BHA?

Welcome back to my series of quick fire skincare questions asked directly by you!

Today is a super simple one to answer, is Glycolic acid an AHA or BHA?

Glycolic acid is actually the most common type of AHA. It’s made from a widely available plant, sugar cane.

Glycolic acid is a very effective exfoliant, and because it’s so effective doesn’t always sit well with sensitive skins.

However, it is an all-around treatment for many skin concerns though. And thanks to its antimicrobial properties, it may even help prevent acne breakouts. So, if you can tolerate glycolic acid it is one of the moset effective things you can add to your skincare routine.

It’s found in a number of products and some of my favourites/popular one include:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.